Dog boarding business likely violates association rules
[…] Q. Does a condominium association have the right to mandate that a contractor selected by the board and paid for by the association enter a unit to clean dryer ducts/chimney? Does the owner have the right to refuse?
A. Assuming the association is responsible for the maintenance, repair and replacement of these items, the board does have a right to mandate that a board-selected contractor perform this work. An owner does not have the right to refuse.
Under Section 18.4(j) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act, the Board has the right “(t)o have access to each unit from time to time as may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units.”
Any owner who fails or refuses to provide access to their unit by the association’s contractor could face fines, and further legal remedies.
Q. It appears that one of the unit owners in our condominium association may be running a dog boarding business out of their residential unit.